Condo Hotel Center, Pembroke Pines FL
Joel Greene from Condo Hotel Center

Joel Greene

Condo Hotel Center

About Us

Considering the purchase of a condo or condo hotel unit? Then you need detailed information. Condo Hotel Center provides property data to help you compare properties and choose the one that’s best for your needs. CHC was the first real estate brokerage firm in the US to specialize in this niche brokerage.

How We Got Started

Condo Hotel Center, was originally a hotel and motel brokerage business started by my Dad in 1970. After 9/11, our hotel business died, but from the ashes, a new business emerged; the first condo hotel niche brokerage in America. Today, we handle second home options worldwide.

Products & Services
We offer vacation, second home, and investments of condos, condo hotels and fractionals. by Condo Hotel Center
Condo Hotel Center offers vacation and second home options worldwide, inclusive of condos, condo hotels and fractionals. We have properties worldw...
Investment Options w/ Guaranteed Returns by Condo Hotel Center
In the past year we've developed a relationship with a few UK based companies that have offered us several different real estate investment opportu...
Chateau in French Countryside by Condo Hotel Center
Wyndham Halcyon Retreat will be a 5-star resort offering whole or fractional ownership with guaranteed 10% returns. Email me for details, Joel@con...
Recommendations Given (1)
Recent Activity

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on January 30, 2020
95% of my inquiries are coming from my website, so I expect emails, and am actually surprised when I get a phone call that does not say "anonymous" on caller id. (more) 95% of my inquiries are coming from my website, so I expect emails, and am actually surprised when I get a phone call that does not say "anonymous" on caller id.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on January 21, 2020
Be the best at it!  When we decided to become the first brokers in America to specialize in the sale of condo hotels, we quickly grew our four page website to 750 written pages, dominated all competitors, and built up a database of 30,000 prospective buyers in under 3 or 4 years.  Today, we are... (more) Be the best at it!  When we decided to become the first brokers in America to specialize in the sale of condo hotels, we quickly grew our four page website to 750 written pages, dominated all competitors, and built up a database of 30,000 prospective buyers in under 3 or 4 years.  Today, we are still coasting with enough sales annually from the 19,000 +/- buyers that remained with us after the real estate collapse a decade ago.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on October 25, 2019
I am a Realtor, who has a unique niche as a condo hotel specialist for the past 17 years; longer than anyone else in America.  A condo hotel is a terrific vacation home, hassle free in nature that someone else maintains for you, rents for you, and shares the revenue with you.  If anyone would... (more) I am a Realtor, who has a unique niche as a condo hotel specialist for the past 17 years; longer than anyone else in America.  A condo hotel is a terrific vacation home, hassle free in nature that someone else maintains for you, rents for you, and shares the revenue with you.  If anyone would care to discuss this with me,  I'd welcome you to say hello.  No pressure, I assure you.  If I can assist you, I'd be delighted, even if you are just curious for now.  Joel@condohotelcenter.com; www.condohotelcenter.com.
1 Reply

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on July 08, 2019
In 2002, my firm became the first condo hotel specialty niche brokerage in the country.  And, by 2004, we dominated search engine ranking for any search involving the term condo hotel.  So, when the concept really caught on and condo hotels were the hottest real estate item since time share in... (more) In 2002, my firm became the first condo hotel specialty niche brokerage in the country.  And, by 2004, we dominated search engine ranking for any search involving the term condo hotel.  So, when the concept really caught on and condo hotels were the hottest real estate item since time share in the 70s,, I was doing as many as three interviews a week because every reporter assumed that I was the man to talk to because www.condohotelcenter.com was ranked multiple times in the top 10. Well, once, on a family vacation, I was driving to Orlando, when my secretary called and said "A reporter from the Wall St. Journal wants to talk with you!!!"  I told her, we are about to stop at the turnpike station for lunch.  Please ask the reporter to call me back in 30 minutes. Inside, the Burger King line was long and slow moving, and when the WSJ called back, I was finished eating, but still waiting on my little girls to finish.  So I stepped aside and began the interview from a quieter booth.  Once I saw the family was ready to go, I wanted to continue talking, but had to use the restroom before getting back on the road.  So, I quietly open the bathroom stall.  I dropped my pants with one hand, while concentrating hard to answer questions about condo hotels without missing a beat.  Pretty proud of myself for not getting caught, once complete, I stood up to pick up my pants, and the loudest auto flusher went WHHHHOOOOSSSSSHHHH!!!!  Although the reporter never said anything, I am certain I was busted!!! Joel Greene, Condo Hotel Broker

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on October 12, 2018
3 parts charm, 1 part humor, 2 parts promptness, 2 parts empathy, 2 parts Jack Daniels. (more) 3 parts charm, 1 part humor, 2 parts promptness, 2 parts empathy, 2 parts Jack Daniels.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on October 01, 2018
Years ago, we established ourselves as the leading Realtor with a niche selling condo hotels mostly in FL, but when confronted by the first developer in Dubai that wanted to build this type of property, we gave assistance to them and were rewarded with exclusive inventory in each of their 4-5... (more) Years ago, we established ourselves as the leading Realtor with a niche selling condo hotels mostly in FL, but when confronted by the first developer in Dubai that wanted to build this type of property, we gave assistance to them and were rewarded with exclusive inventory in each of their 4-5 projects.  Before I knew it, we were selling more real estate in Dubai than here in the entire U.S.   We are currently experiencing the same kind of success selling condo hotels in the UK.  If you are looking for a good vacation home/investment here in FL or abroad, please say hello or visit, www.condohotelcenter.com.   No pressure, I assure you.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on July 13, 2018
Because I have a very unique real estate expertise, the sale of condo hotel units worldwide, I was able to convince a UK based real estate company to send out a letter to their entire database offering to introduce me to their buyers that were interested in the US condo hotels that I offer.  So... (more) Because I have a very unique real estate expertise, the sale of condo hotel units worldwide, I was able to convince a UK based real estate company to send out a letter to their entire database offering to introduce me to their buyers that were interested in the US condo hotels that I offer.  So far, we've received 31 referrals this week, and a second letter will go out to their database next week.  They would not be the first broker to work with us on this basis, but so far, they have generated more leads for us than anyone else.  But, this is an easy way for me to make sales to people that would otherwise not be aware of my firm.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on July 12, 2018
Of course it is negotiable. I've always found most brokers are willing to accept more. (more) Of course it is negotiable. I've always found most brokers are willing to accept more.
11 Replies

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on June 20, 2018
As much as they can!  I handle developer owned properties all over the world, and have received a range from as low as 3% to as high as 14% on the condo hotels and fractionals that I offer.  So, to answer the question: How much should I receive?  I say every penny.  Every single penny. (more) As much as they can!  I handle developer owned properties all over the world, and have received a range from as low as 3% to as high as 14% on the condo hotels and fractionals that I offer.  So, to answer the question: How much should I receive?  I say every penny.  Every single penny.

Joel from Condo Hotel Center Answered this on June 09, 2018
My father, a Realtor for over 5 decades was known as the "Hotel Guru" as he was FL's and the SE biggest hotel broker around.  After 9-11, he noticed a new breed of property, condo hotel, which was popping up in Miami Beach and Sunny Isles.  Familiar names, like Fontainebleau, Roney Palace and... (more) My father, a Realtor for over 5 decades was known as the "Hotel Guru" as he was FL's and the SE biggest hotel broker around.  After 9-11, he noticed a new breed of property, condo hotel, which was popping up in Miami Beach and Sunny Isles.  Familiar names, like Fontainebleau, Roney Palace and even Trump were getting into the game. Our hotel sales business was in the crapper at that time, so he wanted to pursue this niche and brought me along for the ride.  He then promoted me to be the new face of the company, and by 2004, I became "the condo hotel expert" with the same kind of rewards and recognition that my father had received for decades.  We lost Dad almost 7 years ago, but me and my sister are proudly carrying on the family business making Dad proud as hell.  Check us out at www.condohotelcenter.com.

Our Recognition

We're highly recommended by locals on Alignable

Highly Recommended

By 5+ Local Business Owners!